2017

Winner - International Competition, Urban Plan for Linkeroever, Antwerp, Belgium

Shortlisted - Invited Competition, Tunisia Memorial, Birmingham

​2016

Shortlisted - RIBA International Competition, Moorside, Lake District

Shortlisted - International Competition, Gedempte Zuiderdokken, Antwerp, Belgium

2015

Winner - RIBA International Competition, Centenary Square, Birmingham

2014

3rd Place - UIA International Competition, Liget Budapest Museum of Ethnography, Hungary

2013

3rd Place - George Square International Competition, Glasgow



2011

Shortlisted - Ullswater Yacht Club Competition, Lake District

Shortlisted - Gallery of Modern Art Entrance Hall Competition, Edinburgh

2010

Architect of the Year Award, Scottish Design Awards
Landscape Award (Bonn Square, Oxford), Scottish Design Awards
Placemaking Award (Reykjavik Harbour, Iceland), Scottish Design Awards



2009

Winner - Reykjavik Harbour Masterplan International Competition, Iceland
Shortlisted - 122 Leadenhall Street Competition, City of London
Commendation - Architectural Review Emerging Architecture Awards (Bonn Square, Oxford)
Commendation - Oxford Preservation Trust Environmental Awards (Bonn Square, Oxford)
Shortlisted - Pennine Squared International Public Realm Competition, Clitheroe, Lancashire

2008

Winner - Pavilion for Scotland at the Kolkata Book Fair Competition, Kolkata, India
Winner - Vatnsmyri International Urban Planning Competition, Reykjavik, Iceland
Shortlisted - Stromness Pierhead International Competition, Orkney
Commendation - Pavilion for Scotland at the Venice Biennale Competition, Venice, Italy

2007

Runner-up - Young Architect of the Year
Top Ten Emerging Practices Worldwide, Wallpaper* Magazine
Winner - Royal Scottish Academy Medal for Architecture
Shortlisted - Landmark Public Art Competition, Swansea
Shortlisted - Landmark Public Art Competition, Widnes
Winner - Plot 16 Highland Housing Fair Competition
Winner - Plot 21 Highland Housing Fair Competition
Shortlisted - Landmark Wales Competition



2006

Shortlisted - Collieston Community Centre Competition
Commendation - Scottish Design Awards, Proposed Placemaking Award
Commendation - Scottish Design Awards, Product Design Award

​​

2005

Winner - Royal Scottish Academy Medal for Architecture
Winner - RIBA Bonn Square Competition
Winner - Vision Akureyri International Masterplanning Competition, Iceland

​​

2004

Shortlisted - RIBA Atlantic College Student Housing Competition

Urban Plan for Linkeroever​

Centenary Square

Respite Pavilion

Reykjavik Old Harbour Master Plan

Bonn Square